SUPREME COURT, State of New York

CALENDAR for the MAY TERM of the CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CIRCIUT COURT to be

held at Little Valley, commencing on Monday, May 19, 1873

Published in Olean NY, G. W. Dickinson, Printer of Law Cases, 1873.


OFFICERS:


Honorable GEORGE BARKER, Justice Presiding

Honorable SAMUEL S. SPRING, County Judge

HARRIS ALDRICH

A. O. STONE

(both Justices of Sessions)

WILLIAM G. LAIDLAW, District Attorney

WILLIAM W. WELCH, County Clerk

ENOS H. SOUTHWICK, Deputy Clerk

THOMAS J. PARKER, Clerk in Court

WILLIAM H. SLOCUM, Stenographer

WILLIAM M. BROWN, Sheriff

WILLIAM W. HENRY, Under Sheriff

DANIEL BROWN, Crier




LIST OF JURORS:


GRAND JURORS:
 

H. L. MARSH, Yorkshire

CHARLES BLAIR,Dayton

S?? JONES, Salamanca

CHARLES CHAMERLAIN, Allegany

JOHN L. SMITH, Portville

WILLIAM K. MILLER, Randolph

JOEL HOUSE, Yorkshire

CHARLES FULLER, South Valley

ANDREW STUDLEY, Yorkshire

EZRA MARSH, Humphrey

JAMES M. RICH, Dayton

M. C. HUFSTADER, Ashford

MILO HOLMES, Freedom

JOHN S. BARTLETT, Persia

H. L. SAUNDERS, Cold Spring

I. H. DAY, Farmersville

JOEL EWING, Randolph

I. H. HOWARD, Farmersville

LEONARD L. CARPENTER, Farmersville

GIDEON SEARL, Franklinville

CHAUNCEY HUBEELL, Randolph

BENJAMIN F. ALLEN, Persia

LEVI J. VAUGHN, Ashford

LYMAN KNOWLSON, Dayton
 
 

PETIT JURORS:
 
 

GARRETTSON S. BALLARD, Otto

JAMES HARRIS, Lynden

CHARLES GRAVES, Perrysburgh

ELLIOTT FOSTER, Otto

AMOS KENT, Hinsdale

GEORGE BIRCH, Randolph

FREEMAN MILKS, Dayton

NORMAN H. COE, Machias

JOHN W. WATERS, Perrysburgh

WILDER D. AMES, Otto

ZAPHANY HOWE, Yorkshire

GEORGE M. BROWN, Hinsdale

STEPHEN HALL, Perrsyburgh

NELSON MORRILL, Napoli

ELLIOTT SNYDER, Persia

EDWIN M. BUNN, Mansfield

SOLOMON WILLIAMS, Mansfield

D. J. WOODWORTH, Yorkshire

CHARLES S. STEBBINS, Franklinville

WILLIAM G. FAY, Franklinville

ORSON LINDERMAN, Allegany

ALBURN H. BUSHNELL, Napoli

AUSTIN MORRIS, Otto

BENJAMIN C. BUTLER, Leon

GEORGE BUMP, Yorkshire

JAMES DEMPSTER, Lyndon

SAMUEL COOK, Mansfield

RUSSELL A. CARTER, Ashford

HARDY F. PORTER, Napoli

AUGUSTUS F. POTTER, Carrolton

IRA B. BROWN, Dayton

KSAR BOIST, Portville (hard to read, may be incorrect)

DOMMICUS THOMA, Conewango

OSCAR S. WICKHAM, Allegany

HENRY MOORE, Farmersville

D. P. BALDWIN, Farmersville


This information was provided for us by Laura Greene. Thanks, Laura !!

Return to Cattaraugus county page